What can you create in only 24 hours? Last weekend, we tried to answer just this. Kolba Lab invited over 60 IT professionals to come together to develop smart solutions for Yerevan city using datasets from sectors ranging from garbage management, mobile operator’s anonymous call logs to managements records of residential building issues and utilities.The Smart City Hackathon was hosted by Yerevan Municipality and organize...
Synergy wanted: creative citizens & cities
How we interact with cities we live in? How does the city shapes its residents’ behavior and how we shape the city and its’ spirit? What is the best way of interaction between citizens and cities to ensure blossom of culture and activism? Cultural life plays important role in citizens’ everyday life, impacting their interests, habits and even career, even is one not working in the cultural sector. To explore how cities can work tog...
Yerevan is one of the oldest cities in the world, having undergone several startling transformations over the centuries. From ancient silk road trade hub to utopian garden city, what might be next for the Armenian capital? When the city of Yerevan was being redesigned in the early 20th century, architect Alexander Tamanyan had the idea of creating a new kind of city, one that put the social, economic and political well-being of its citizens above everything else.
When the history books are opened in 100 years’ time, might we see a new chapter for Yerevan: birth of the Smart City?
Apply by October 13th to become part of this story ?
Stay tuned for upcoming events and innovation challenges
Making our education systems fit for the 21st century is not a problem that Armenia faces alone. All around the world, governments are looking critically at the way they approach education.
The future of Armenia is dependent on whether we can shift from outdated learning behaviors, and reach out to a whole new era of technologies, resources and opportunities.
Kolba Lab is looking for activists and change-makers from across the social spectrum who have ideas for shaking up educational services, to create an active, 21st century-ready population.
Is this you?  Then join us! 19th June, 2017 is the deadline for the submission of your ideas!